Privacy policy

By continuing to use our website, you are deemed to agree to our terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy for the collection and processing your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website, www.synergixhealth.com (“Website”). The Website is operated by Synergix Health Limited (”Synergix Health”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

For the purposes of the processing your personal data, we are the data controller (as set out under EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).  We are committed to protecting your privacy, both on-line and in the real world. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our processing of your information.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms which can be found here. We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in clause 6 of the Terms, and will publish revised versions on this website.  This Privacy Policy is current from 20th June 2018.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Unless otherwise specified, any processing of personal data under taken by us or by one of our authorised subcontractors including our call centre operatives, relating to the Website is processed on the basis of our contractual relationship set out in our Terms.

If we are processing personal data for the purposes of marketing, we will only do so if we have express consent of the data subject.

1. Information we may collect from you:

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • IP address and URL: your activity on our Website (automatically collected);
  • When you contact us:information you knowingly pass to us, such as your name and email, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding Synergix Health or one of its subsidiaries.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

2. Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • provide and administer your access and to our website and any account you have with us one of our subsidiaries;
  • respond to communications from you;
  • supply you with email, for example newsletters, alerts that you might have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following our Unsubscribe instructions).

We need to use your personal information for those purposes to provide our services and to perform our contract with you. 

We also collect, store and use the personal information listed above to:

  • learn and improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website and better customise them for users;
  • anonymously identify visitors to the Website.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information for these purposes, so that we can constantly improve our Platform and our services, and to ensure that we are only sending you information that is going to be useful or relevant to you. 

Finally, we use your personal information to:

  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or those of carefully selected third parties (such as information on relevant treatment and care offered by third parties), provided you have consented to being contacted for these purposes;
  • allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services.  Where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

3. Information shared with others

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this first.  If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us, and we will cease any such activity.  However, in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Information that identifies you 

We will only share personal information, from which you can be identified, in certain limited circumstances as described below.

Call centre

We may share certain basic identification information (such as name, date of birth, email and phone details) with our out-of-hours call centre [operated by a third-party provider], when you contact customer services in order to properly track and deal with whatever issues you have raised.

These call centre operatives may be located outside the UK but will be based within the EEA unless we otherwise inform you.

Information that does not identify you

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website, in order to describe our services to prospective partners, investors, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

4. Additional information

When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the Website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

5. Cookies

The Website also uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the Website.

Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Website before (this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and allows us to make sure that we have enough capacity for the number of Users we get);
  • allow you to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for you; and
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website.

All cookies used on our Website are set by us.
Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website.

Our cookies will be used for:

  • Essential session management
  • creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to the Website in order that the Website remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • recognising when a visitor to the Website has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the Website and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • we may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our services.

Functionality:

  • customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for example by storing a country code and providing users with content relevant to their country.
  • These essential session management and functionality cookies are necessary in order for us to be able to provide our Website to you.

Performance and measurement:

  • collecting statistical information about how our visitors use the Website so that we can improve the Website and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

We have a legitimate interest in using any personal information collected through performance and measurement cookies, so that we can constantly improve our Website and our services.

6. External links

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites affiliated to us or run by independent third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.  You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

7. Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it from occurring.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure and whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information you provide to use, we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

You should always close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information, particularly if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

8. Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the EU.  This is necessary in order to process the information in accordance with this policy and our internal privacy policy.

9. Your rights

You have a legal right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time.

You also have a right to ask us to: update and correct any out-of-date information or errors in that information free of charge; object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes; erase your personal information; and transfer to you or (where technically possible) another organisation a copy of the personal information about you that has been provided to us.   

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent, you may withdraw your consent for Synergix Health to use your personal data as set above at any time by contacting Synergix Health using the details below.  You can withdraw your consent to our use of any of your personal information at any time, including any data sharing by calling +44 (0)330 088 4980 or emailing contactus@synergixhealth.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time about our treatment of your personal information with a relevant supervisory authority (including, the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK).

The different ways to contact the ICO’s office can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

10. Contacting us

Synergix Health Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our Registered Office is at Third Floor, 91-93 Farringdon Road, London EC1M 3LN, and our Company Registration Number is 08915336. 

Please submit any questions you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal information by email to contactus@synergixhealth.com, by telephone on +44 (0)330 088 4980 between the hours of 9.00 am and 5.30 pm Monday to Friday or write to Synergix Health at: Synergix Health, Third Floor, 91-93 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3LN.

You can also contact Liam Adamcsik, our Data Protection Officer by emailing contactus@synergixhealth.com